Annual General Meeting

Date: 
Wednesday, May 23, 2018 - 11:30am

Proposed Agenda: 

 

ALBERNI VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND ELECTION OF OFFICERS

MAY 23,2018 – CHANCES RIMROCK GAMING CENTRE

AGENDA

11:30am – Networking

11:45am  – Lunch – Buffet

12:00pm– Brad Minton – President - Call the AGM to order

12:05pm – General Introductions:

            Adoption of Agenda: Motion to Accept:

                Adoption of Previous Minutes – May 24, 2017: Motion to Approve

            12:10pm Guest Presentation : Bc Building Trades Council – Mr. Tom Sigurdson – Executive Director

            12:30pm Presidents Report: Brad Minton

  • Motion to accept the President’s Report:

12:35pm Executive Directors Report: Bill Collette

  • Motion to accept the ED’s Report:

12:45pm  Review Engagement Report: (Brad Minton to introduce representatives of R. Anderson & Associates )

  • Motion to accept the Audit Engagement Report:
  • Motion to appoint  Anderson Associates as the Chamber’s 2018   Auditor
  • 12:55pm  Resolutions: Constitution and Bylaw Amendments: Motion to accept Constitution as presented –  

1:05pm  Recognize outgoing and appointed directors:

  • Thanks to outgoing President – Brad Minton, 1st Vice President Deb Haggard, 2nd Vice President Kris Patterson, Secretary Sarah Jones & Treasurer Taurean Seib
  • Thanks to outgoing Directors – Brian Callender, Malcolm Menninga, Dan Savard
  • Present the Nominating Committee’s slate of Directors with 1 year remaining
    • Cindy Solda
    • Bill Brown
    • Nicole Mitchell
    • Rebecca Palmer

1:10pm Election of Officers and Executive

  • Nominating Committee report – Brad Minton
  • Election: ???? to run. 
  • Call for nominations from the floor in each category.
    • Executive:
      • President – Open
      • 1st  VP – Deb Haggard
      • 2nd VP – Open
      • Treasurer – Taurean Seib
      • Secretary – Nicole Mitchell
    • 1 Year Director nominees (4 Positions)
      • Rebecca Palmer (current LOA)
      • Cindy Solda
      • Bill Brown
      • Open

 

  • 2 Year Director Positions (4 positions ):
  • Dan Savard (Swept Away Inn)
  • Sarah Jones (Walk the Coast)
  • Open
  • Open

 

Nomination Committee has identified and supported the following people for open positions on the Board. They include:

  • Ellen Frood (ACAWS)
  • Ross Hawes
  • Deanna Beaudoin (McLean Mill Society)
  • Brad Minton
  • Tatiana Simpson (Power of Three)
  • Paul Anacleto (Save On Foods)
  • Dave Heinrich (AD Co-op)
  • Kris Patterson

 

  • Where election is necessary allow each candidate up to 2 minutes for self-introduction.
  • Conduct elections by written ballot where required.
  • Announce results.
  • Swearing in ceremony conducted by Councilor Sharie Minions.
    • Motion to destroy all ballots.
  • Introduce in-coming Board of Directors

~ 1:30pm MOTION TO ADJOURN

 

 

Dates to remember:

Sunday, May 27th  @ 7:00am  Bike the Lakes – Tri-Conic Challenge Sproat Lake Provincial park

Thursday, May 31st  @ 7:00am Board Meeting AVCOC

Wednesday, June 27th 5:30pm Dinner Meeting – Smitty’s – featuring Peter Wienold – Capitol Theatre, Michael Grandbois– BC Parks

Thursday, June 28th @ 7:00am – Board Meeting – AVCOC

Sunday, July 1st  – Tri-Conic Challenge – Run the Train, Canada Day Parade

Sunday, July 8th – Tri-Conic Challenge – Swim the Past – Sproat Lake

 

Buy Tickets Now: 
Network Dinner Meeting
Your Business Name (Required)